Calibration Forums
 
 

Go Back   Calibration Forums > DIY Calibration - Display Devices > Flat Panels - Plasma > Panasonic > Panasonic Plasma User Posted Settings

Notices
Old 07-05-2013, 09:20 AM   #41
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 179 Times in 138 Posts
Default

If you want to follow D-Nice's panel prep procedure and try his settings, you run his slides from the start to 100 hours.

If you are going to get a Professional Calibration, you can run the slides from the start to 100 hours then watch normal content for another 150-200 hours or just watch normal content from the start to 250-300 hours (must make sure to fill the entire screen and be wary of static logos.

It is recommended waiting until you have 250-300 hours before Professional Calibration on the 2013 Panasonic 60 Series.

start = 0 hours


.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Turbe For This Useful Post:
Sponsored Links
Register to remove these ads. It's free!



Register to remove these ads. It's free!
Old 07-06-2013, 02:28 AM   #42
mdanderson
Junior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 15 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmccrack View Post
Thanks mdanderson. Still confused however because many people say break-in first then use the slides. It would help if I (and everyone else) knew the difference between break-in and using the slides for 100+ hours because there seems to be plenty of conflicting advice.

First: I think the point of breaking-in is to age the phosphors uniformly at first so that they all degrade uniformly. So the slides seem to do that (no static images and the slides are all colors and brightnesses).

Second: If "normal" content is not an equal mix of all colors (i.e. some colors may be present more than others for green scenery and flesh tones, etc.) then eventually those phosphors will decrease in output the most. If that is so (not saying that it is) then it seems that "normal" content (whatever that is) would break-in the phosphors best instead the uniform color slides.

So: Maybe, like you said, it's slides first to establish a baseline, then use D-Nice's settings which are based on this baseline, then just watch "normal" content; and at some future point when all phosphors have settled in , tweek the settings as required or to one's own personal taste (or get a pro-cal).

What does everyone think???
Yes, I think you are on the right track with running the slides first and then doing what you just mentioned. I also concur with Turbe's post which just followed yours.
mdanderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 02:35 PM   #43
Jcbrown04
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Settings

Hi folks. Brand new here. First some background about myself.....when it comes to this stuff (all things tv) im clueless haha. I bought a Sony grand wega 9 years ago and it finally died. Im not rich but i don't spend money....however, when I do I like to get the best of whatever it is im buying in hopes it'll last. Now that said...I just bought a P60VT60 and am totally aware this tv is capable of muchhhh more than i even know. I keep seeing terms like 'break in' and 'slides' etc...what does that all mean? What on earth should I be doing....remember you're talking to someone that knows little about settings and calibration so even the small details that are probably common knowledge in the calibration world would probably be foreign to me. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks and hope you all had a good holiday!
Jcbrown04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 09:26 PM   #44
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 179 Times in 138 Posts
Default

Jcbrown04, Welcome to the Forum..

See my Post #41 above


.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:52 PM   #45
hoosierdaddie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
If you want to follow D-Nice's panel prep procedure and try his settings, you run his slides from the start to 100 hours.

If you are going to get a Professional Calibration, you can run the slides from the start to 100 hours then watch normal content for another 150-200 hours or just watch normal content from the start to 250-300 hours (must make sure to fill the entire screen and be wary of static logos.

It is recommended waiting until you have 250-300 hours before Professional Calibration on the 2013 Panasonic 60 Series.

start = 0 hours


.


So, Let me get this 100% accurate before I attempt this.

1. Run Slides for 100 hours the second I turn on the TV for the first time.
2. Run normal content for another 150-200 hours
3. Plug in all of D-Nice's calibration settings

Yes?
hoosierdaddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:03 AM   #46
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 179 Times in 138 Posts
Default

If you are just interested in following D-Nice's procedure and using his posted settings, you skip #2 in your post above:

1. Run Slides for 100 hours the second I turn on the TV for the first time.
2. Plug in all of D-Nice's calibration settings
3. Watch normal content

If you are getting a professional calibration, it is recommended you wait and schedule the appointment with your Calibrator until you have at least 250-300 hours total on your 2013 Panasonic 60 Series Model.

.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Turbe For This Useful Post:
Old 07-09-2013, 05:31 AM   #47
Jcbrown04
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Settings

So should I stop watching my tv? Have I ruined the chance to do this properly because i just turned it on and watched it? It's had probably 8 hours of on-time as of this morning.
Jcbrown04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 09:16 AM   #48
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 179 Times in 138 Posts
Default

D-Nice's Procedure is from 0 hours to 100 hours running his slides.. obviously, you cannot follow the procedure as outlined by D-Nice in Post #1 any longer..

I suggest you watch normal content, fill the entire screen and be aware of static logos, then schedule a Professional Calibration at 250-300+ hours.. if your provide me your lcoation, I can give your some Calibrator's names.. D-Nice also covers many areas on his Calibration Tours. You can also get into doing your own proper calibrations using a meter software, including ControlCAL. These suggestions are the best way to get the most from your display regardless how you panel age your display.

Or, you can still try his settings, other settings, use a disc like DVE, Disney Wow, AVS HD 709 etc.


.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:29 PM   #49
Jcbrown04
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Settings

Im in Hampton roads virginia....like Virginia beach.

I downloaded his slides....I was going to still put those on during night times. Between what I've read on CNET and here, I think so long as i avoid constant tv brand names on the screen (like you mentioned) and keep watching full screen, ill be fine. Any further advice is still always appreciated though!!!
Jcbrown04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 03:12 AM   #50
DrMARK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixtywatz View Post
Not sure how often D-Nice gets criticized. Just had my ISF guy leave this morning. Settings and picture next to D-Nice are night and day different. D-Nice has a bright illuminated colorful image. Almost border line fluorescence. ISF Settings are Dark deep and mysterious. Overly descriptive, but I'd go as far to say Bravado. Just putting Skyfall on now. DVD Menu when Bond walks up in the dark. I mean it's just not even a competition.

I'm going to replay the Casino Boat scene with fireworks and give my preference. Bit disappointed with D-Nice though. Or is it ISF that holds the controversy?
Question for sixtywatz:
I am curious? What is the model of your Panasonic Plasma HDTV?
DrMARK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 03:15 PM   #51
sixtywatz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ST60 is my model...

ISF Calibration showed significant differences in color levels from DNICE and ISF settings.
sixtywatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 01:37 AM   #52
waylorty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

When I put the slides on an SD card or a USB flash drive, the VT60 recognizes the files, but it also seems to duplicate them with an unreadable version. Because of this, the slideshow is interrupted with 12 screens of an exclamation point and an "unreadable file" error message. I am copying these slides to a clean SD card/USB drive from a Mac running 10.8.4 and when looking at them on the computer, there are no duplicates. Showing hidden files does not turn up any duplicates either. I have tried converting the files to .tiff instead of JPEG and the TV does the same thing.

Any suggestions?
waylorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 10:08 AM   #53
smh410
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waylorty View Post
When I put the slides on an SD card or a USB flash drive, the VT60 recognizes the files, but it also seems to duplicate them with an unreadable version. Because of this, the slideshow is interrupted with 12 screens of an exclamation point and an "unreadable file" error message. I am copying these slides to a clean SD card/USB drive from a Mac running 10.8.4 and when looking at them on the computer, there are no duplicates. Showing hidden files does not turn up any duplicates either. I have tried converting the files to .tiff instead of JPEG and the TV does the same thing.

Any suggestions?
I had the same issue, for some reason it won't read from a mac, it has to be from a Windows based machine.

Is there any update on when we can potentially see the settings for the VT60?
smh410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 02:40 PM   #54
MarkP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello all,

First post on the forum, apologies if it is obvious but I've just purchased the ST60 (love it so far) and want to run the slides as many people recommend. The only thing is I've watched about 3 hours of netflix on it. Is it still worthwhile to run the slides or should I just carry on as normal now?

Thanks for any help/advice.
MarkP is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MarkP For This Useful Post:
Old 07-11-2013, 05:21 PM   #55
Jcbrown04
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have a new P60VT60
Jcbrown04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 08:27 PM   #56
mdanderson
Junior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 15 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waylorty View Post
When I put the slides on an SD card or a USB flash drive, the VT60 recognizes the files, but it also seems to duplicate them with an unreadable version. Because of this, the slideshow is interrupted with 12 screens of an exclamation point and an "unreadable file" error message. I am copying these slides to a clean SD card/USB drive from a Mac running 10.8.4 and when looking at them on the computer, there are no duplicates. Showing hidden files does not turn up any duplicates either. I have tried converting the files to .tiff instead of JPEG and the TV does the same thing.

Any suggestions?
See

Quote:

Attention MAC users:

If you haven't noticed when you copy the slide show to a USB thumb drive or SD card your Mac divides each jpg into two files.

Here is an explanation of why this happens and (more importantly) a fix so you can prep your TV without half the slide show being "unreadable file" in the middle of your screen.

Why:

Those hidden files (hidden to the Mac user because they start with a period) are the resource fork information for each file. The Mac OS has to do it this way to prevent losing that information since it's impossible to save two data forks on a Windows/DOS formatted drive/card/etc. When you copy a file back to a Mac from such a drive, the two items are recombined as a standard Mac file.

The Fix:

Copy the files to your freshly erased (disk utility) USB or SD card

Right before you eject run Terminal (you can search for it if you are unfamiliar) and type in the following command:

dot_clean /Volumes/"card-volume-name"

put the name of your SD card the way it appears in Finder between the quotes (and keep the quotes) then hit enter. Eject the drive. Plug it into you Plasma and run the jpgs as a slide show in your media player. Voila!

Last edited by mdanderson; 07-12-2013 at 09:41 AM.
mdanderson is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mdanderson For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2013, 07:46 PM   #57
waylorty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks for posting that! I really appreciate you keeping an eye out. There's no way I would have found that information in the sea of posts. Worked like a charm.
waylorty is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to waylorty For This Useful Post:
Old 07-14-2013, 02:32 PM   #58
mdanderson
Junior Member
 
mdanderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 15 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waylorty View Post
Thanks for posting that! I really appreciate you keeping an eye out. There's no way I would have found that information in the sea of posts. Worked like a charm.
No problem. Glad it worked for you.
mdanderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 06:28 PM   #59
bart2brett
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question I'm new here

Please excuse my ignorance, I guess I don't understand why any of this is required? You pay good money for a new TV, why can't you just plug it in and use it? Is it that Panasonic doesn't have any QA? Or are all plasmas like this?
bart2brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 06:44 AM   #60
skarpachi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can D-Nice's settings also be applied for 3D?
skarpachi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
2013 panasonic settings, break in, break in slides, break-in, calibration, calman, check hours, d-nice, d-nice reference settings, d-nice settings, d-nice's break in slides, dnice, dnice reference settings, dnice settings, panel aging, reference settings, settings, slides, tc-p50st60, tc-p50st60 settings, tc-p55st60, tc-p55st60 settings, tc-p55vt60, tc-p55vt60 settings, tc-p60st60, tc-p60st60 settings, tc-p60vt60, tc-p60vt60 settings, tc-p60zt60, tc-p60zt60 settings, tc-p65st60, tc-p65st60 settings, tc-p65vt60, tc-p65vt60 settings, tc-p65zt60, tc-p65zt60 settings, vt60 calibrated settings, vt60 calibration settings, zt60 calibrated settings

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Sponsored Links


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement System V2.3 By   Branden
©2008 - 2018 ControlCAL.com